Comparing 10,300+ PC parts across 29 UK retailers, prices read daily on popular parts.New on the blog: UK PC Price Index, October 2026: GPUs up 7.1%

Skip to content

Price news

UK PC Price Index, October 2026: GPUs up 7.1%

How UK PC part prices moved in October 2026, category by category, from our own readings at UK shops.

By the VantaSpec team4 min read
Product photos: ARCTIC Xtender Mirror Black - ARGB Mesh Airflow Tinted Glass Premium EATX Case - ACPCC00018A, CORSAIR iCUE LINK 5000T LX RGB Tempered Glass Mid-Tower ATX PC Case - Black - CC-9011298-WW, Logitech MK540 Advanced and MSI MAG 274UPDF E16M 27" 3840x2160/1920x1080 Dual Mode Rapid IPS Mini LED 160Hz/320Hz 0.5ms A-Sync Widescreen Gaming Monitor Monitor

Prices read at 17:18 UK time on 1 November 2026, covering the previous 30 days. Written from VantaSpec's own price readings and checked by a person before publishing. Some shop links are affiliate links; they never decide what appears here (editorial policy).

We compared 1,518 UK PC parts at the same shops 30 days apart. 6 of 17 categories got cheaper on average. The biggest move was in GPUs, up 7.1% across 109 parts.

By category

CategoryParts comparedAverage moveCheaperDearer
Gaming Headsets60-1.8%2111
Gaming Keyboards76-1.5%1915
Prebuilt PCs93-1.4%3921
Gaming Mice77-1.0%1712
Case Fans43-0.9%103
Gaming Monitors252-0.2%5743
Webcams14+0.0%52
PC Cases182+0.3%3835
CPUs80+0.3%2227
External Storage35+0.4%610
SSDs53+0.4%814
Coolers127+0.8%2127
Motherboards190+0.9%3660
PSUs63+2.2%718
RAM49+2.4%724
HDDs15+3.9%66
GPUs109+7.1%170

The biggest single drops

The biggest single rises

How we checked these

Each part's move is the cheapest price now against the cheapest price 30 days ago at the same shops, so a shop we started reading later cannot look like a price cut. A category's figure is a trimmed average: the top and bottom tenth are left out before averaging, and a category needs at least ten parts to be listed. A single drop or rise is listed only when two or more shops agree, a move over 60% is treated as a listing error, and a drop must leave the part under its own 90-day usual price. Popular parts are re-read most often, the rest about weekly.

The live index, with a CSV of these figures: UK price index. This week's movers: UK price movers.

Add VantaSpec as a preferred source on Google

Parts in this post

Read next